The Audo
BI9A4329.jpg

Privacy Policy

the audo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide to us, by signing up to our newsletter or by using this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and we guarantee fair and transparent data processing and should we ask you to provide certain information for identification purposes, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. We may change the privacy policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that have been made.

SpaceCo ApS (The Audo) is responsible for processing of the data we receive from you. You can find our contact details below.

The Audo
Århusgade 130, 2150 Nordhavn
CVR-nr.: 39415747
Telephone: +45 31 26 30 80
Mail: info@theaudo.com

INTRODUCTION

It is important for SpaceCo ApS (The Audo) to protect and respect your privacy and it is our goal to keep and process your personal data securely and appropriately. In our privacy policy, you can read the terms for how we process your personal data and the rights you have when using our website.  

You will always be able to find our privacy policy on this page and it will be updated whenever there are relevant changes.

This version of SpaceCo Aps (The Audo)’s Privacy Policy is dated June 2019.

If you have questions or comments please contact us at info@theaudo.com

WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY:

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA:

Personal data is data that can identify a person, such as name, address, email, phone number, picture and IP-address. Credit card guarantee data is automatically deleted from our system regularly.

SpaceCo ApS (The Audo) COLLECTS PERSONAL DATA:

When you visit theaudo.com we automatically collect information about your use of the website, e.g. the browser you are using, search works you have used on the website, your IP-address and network location, and information about how you access our website. We collect this to optimize the user experience and functionality of our website.

If you as a guest at our residence or as a customer of the concept store, or if you contact us at info@theaudo.com or residence@theaudo.com, we collect the data you yourself provide e.g. name, address, company, mail, phone number, payment method, info on the products you have bought, returned and shipping information.

When you sign up to our newsletter we collect the information provided when signing up, being your name, mail, and country. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The purpose of collection and using your personal information can be divided into the four following categories: 

  1. There is some personal data that we need to know about you in order to deliver our service (e.g. identification and contact information like your name, address, or email.), article 6, stk. 1, litra B.

  2. We have to follow the current tax and book keeping legislations at all times and therefore register and save relevant personal data, article 6, stk. 1, litra B.

  3. There is some personal data that we would like to know about you to improve our services, communication, and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and customer experience, article 6, stk. 1, litra B.

  4. Further data is used for Statistics and analysis in anonymized form.

DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA:

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collection, processed, and saved, or no later than 5 years.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA:

We do not sell, publish, or in any other way forward your personal data to others, unless:

  • It is necessary to deliver our service to you

  • It is necessary to comply with legislation

  • You have given us your consent to do so

  • It is part of a collaboration with data processers, both in and outside of EU.

YOUR RIGHTS:

To get transparency about how we handle your personal information we inform you of your rights:

RIGHT TO ACCESS:

You are at any time entitled to get access to any information we have regarding you, what our purposes with the registration is and from where we have obtained the information. You have the right to get a copy of the personal data we have on you. If you want a copy of your personal data you need to send a written request to info@theaudo.com. You may be asked to document that you are who you claim to be. 

RIGHT TO CORRECTION:

You have the right to get incorrect information about you correct. If you find that SpaceCo ApS (The Audo) has incorrect information about you, you are always welcome to write us so we may correct the information.

RIGHT TO DELETION:

You have the right to get all or some of your personal information deleted by us, if it does not conflict with any other legislation.

RIGHT TO LIMIT HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA:

You have the right to ask us to limit the handling of your personal data.

RIGHT TO OPPOSE:

You have the right to oppose to our treatment of your personal data, in regard to direct marketing or profiling.

RIGHT TO REVOKE:

You have the right to revoke your consent. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@theaudo.com

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN:

You have the right to make a formal complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K, about how we handle your personal data. Complaints can be given by email to dt@datatilsynet.dkor by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites.

PROTECTION OF PRIVATE INFORMATION:

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. SpaceCo ApS (The Audo) does not sell, share or transfer your personal information to any outside party’s other than our third-party processors. For the sole purpose of operation our business, suppliers or third-party processors (such as credit card companies, customer service providers and shipping companies) may process your information, but only to the extent that it is needed to assist the business operations.

CONTACT

If you have a questions or concerns about our Cookie or Privacy Policies please email us at info@theaudo.com